Volume 7, Issue 1 -
Spring/Summer 1999
Volume 6, Issue 3
Fall 1998
Volume 6, Issue 2
Spring/Summer 1998
Volume 6, Issue 1
Winter 1998
Volume
5, Issue 4
Fall 1997
Volume
5, Issue 3
Summer 1997
Volume
5, Issue 2
Spring 1997
Volume
5, Issue 1
Winter 1997
Volume
4, Issue 4
Fall 1996
Volume
4, Issue 3
Summer 1996
Volume
4, Issue 2
Spring 1996
Volume
4, Issue 1
Winter 1996
Volume
3, Issue 4
Fall 1995
Volume
3, Issue 3
Summer 1995
Volume
3, Issue 2
Spring 1995
Volume
3, Issue 1
January 1995
Volume
2, Issue 4
October 1994
Volume
2, Issue 3
July 1994
Volume
2, Issue 2
April 1994
Volume
2, Issue 1
January 1994
Volume 1, Issue 4
October 1993
Volume
1, Issue 3
July 1993
Volume
1, Issue 2
April 1993
Volume
1, Issue 1
January 1993
|
ROADMAP TO CRPC EVENTS AT SUPERCOMPUTING '95 San Diego, CA, December 3-8, 1995
CRPC BOOTH (#R50)
(Note: Special presentations may be made in addition to those listed below. Check the CRPC booth for a listing of specific times for these presentations.)
Demonstrations
- Adaptive Mesh Archetype
- ADIFOR 2.0
- Advanced Web-based Technologies for Distance Education and Computing
- An HPF Binding for MPI: Communicating Data-parallel Tasks
- D System
- HPC++/PC++: Parallel Object Oriented Programming Tools
- HPF/MPI
- Interprocedural Techniques for Irregular Applications and for I/O
- Pablo/D System
- Parallel Direct Search
- National HPCC Software Exchange
- Network-Enabled Optimization System
- Numerical Consultant & Netsolve
- Retooling the Supercomputing Community for Scalable Parallelism
- Simulations for Energy/Environmental Remediation
(For more information about these demonstrations, see http://www.crpc.rice.edu/CRPC/sc95/demos/)
Videos
Education on the NII
Good Vibrations
Parallel Juggler
Parallel Computing at Work: CRPC Activities in Collaboration, Knowledge Transfer, and Education
CRPC-RELATED BOOTHS
(Check the CRPC booth for CRPC research highlighted at these other booths.)
- Argonne National Laboratory (#R24)
- Caltech (#R48)
- Los Alamos National Laboratory (#R1)
- Oak Ridge National Laboratory (#R3)
CRPC-RELATED EVENTS FEATURED IN THE SC '95 TECHNICAL PROGRAM
(See a copy of the SC '95 Final Program for more complete listings.)
ROUNDTABLES
Wednesday, December 6, 10:30 am-12:00 noon
- The Future of the Centers
TUTORIALS
Sunday, December 3 - Full Day
- S4
- Designing and Building Parallel Programs: An Introduction to Parallel Programming
- (I. Foster, B. Gropp, C. Kesselman, C. Koelbel)
- S7
- Linear Algebra Algorithms and Software for Large Scientific Problems
- (J. Dongarra, I. Duff, N. Nachtigal, D. Sorensen)
Sunday, December 3 - Half Day, Afternoon
- S2
- An Introduction to the Message-Passing Interface (MPI)
- (E. Lusk, M. Snir, D. Walker)
Monday, December 4 - Full Day
- M3
- High Performance Fortran in Practice
- (C. Koelbel)
- M7
- PVM/HeNCE: Tools for Heterogeneous Network Computing
- (A. Beguelin, A. Geist, R. Manchek, V. Sunderam, J. Dongarra)
- M8
- Interactive Web and HPCC Technologies for Distance Education
- (G. Fox, W. Furmanski, M. Podgorny)
- M9
- Building a National-scale, Community-based, ATM Network -- The I-WAY
- (T. DeFanti, R. Stevens, T. Kuhfuss, L. Winkler, I. Foster, M. Spada, J. Donegan, R. Evard, M. Brown)
TECHNICAL PAPERS
Tuesday, December 5, 1:30 pm-3:00 pm
- Innovative Educational Issues:
- A WWW Interface to Parallel Program Source Code Archetypes
- (J. Villacis, D. Gannon)
- Data Mining:
- Distributed Information Management in the National HPCC Software Exchange
- (S. Brown, J. Dongarra, G. Fox, K. Hawick, K. Kennedy, R. Stevens)
- Applications: Biochemistry:
- I/O Limitations in Parallel Molecular Dynamics T. Clark, L. Scott, S. Wlodek, A. McCammon
Tuesday, December 5, 3:30 pm-5:00 pm
- Performance I
- Chair: Ann Hayes
-
Wednesday, December 6, 8:30 am-10:00 am
- Parallel Software
- Chair: Ian Foster
-
Wednesday, December 6, 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
- Compilers I:
- Interprocedural Compilation of Irregular Applications for Distributed-memory Machines
- (G. Agrawal, J. Saltz)
- Interprocedural Analysis for Parallelization
- (M. Hall, S. Amarasinghe, S. Liao, B. Murphy, M. Lam)
- Parallel Tools:
- An Integrated Compilation and Performance-analysis Environment for Data-parallel Programs
- (V. Adve, J. Mellor-Crummey, M. Anderson, K. Kennedy, D. Reed, J. Wang)
- Relative Debugging and Its Application to the Development of Large Numerical Models
- (D. Abramson, R. Sosic, I. Foster, J. Michalakes)
Thursday, December 7, 8:30 am - 10:00 am
- Input/Output for High Performance Systems:
- Input/Output Characteristics of Scalable Parallel Applications
- (D. Reed, P. Crandall, R. Aydt, A. Chien)
Thursday, December 7, 10:30 am - 12:00 noon
Compilers II:
- Index Array Flattening through Program Transformation
- (R. Das, P. Havlak, J. Saltz, K. Kennedy)
Thursday, December 7, 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Compilers III:
- Automatic Data Layout for High Performance Fortran
- (U. Kremer, K. Kennedy)
WORKSHOPS
Thursday, December 7, 8:30 am - 12:00 noon
- Object-oriented Parallel Programming (D. Gannon)
- System Software and Tools for High Performance Computing Environments
- (P. Messina, J. Pool, T. Sterling)
Thursday, December 7, 1:30 pm - 5:00 pm
- Research Issues in Scalable I/O (J. Pool)
EDUCATION PROGRAM
Tuesday, December 5, 10:30 am - 12:00 noon
- The Living Schoolbook and the K-12 Classroom of the Future
- (P. Coddington, G. Fox, B. Milhalas, K. Mills, M. Podgorny)
Tuesday, December 5, 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
- Innovative Educational Issues A WWW Interface to Parallel Program Source Code Archetypes
- (J. Villacis, D. Gannon)
Table of Contents
|